EmmaHaleSmith
"I desire the Spirit of God to know and understand myself,
that I might be able to overcome whatever of tradition or
nature that would not tend to my exaltation in the eternal
worlds. I desire a fruitful, active mind, that I may be able to comprehend the designs of God, when revealed through His servants without doubting."
First Name:  Last Name: 
Maiden Married
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

Donate Now
BURGUNDY, Count Guillaume I

BURGUNDY, Count Guillaume I

Male 1024 - 1087  (63 years)  Submit Photo / DocumentSubmit Photo / Document

 Set As Default Person    

Personal Information    |    Media    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name BURGUNDY, Guillaume 
    Prefix Count 
    Suffix
    Born 1024  Bourgogne, France Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    _TAG Request Submitted for Permission 
    _TAG Temple 
    Buried Nov 1087  Cathedral de St-Jean, Besançon, Franche-Comté, France Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 12 Nov 1087  Besançon, Doubs, Franche-Comté, France Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Headstones Submit Headstone Photo Submit Headstone Photo 
    Person ID I47100  Joseph Smith Sr and Lucy Mack Smith | Joseph Sr., Lucy Mack
    Last Modified 15 Jan 2020 

    Family LONGWY, Countess Stephanie de ,   b. 1035, Longwy, Meurthe-et-Moselle, France Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Oct 1092, Besançon, Doubs, Franche-Comte, France Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 57 years) 
    Married 1049 
    Children 
    +1. BURGUNDY, Ermintrude de ,   b. 1060, Boulogne, Pas-de-Calais, France Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Mar 1105, Macon, Loire, Rhone-Alpes, France Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 45 years)
    Last Modified 6 Oct 2020 
    Family ID F19858  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 1024 - Bourgogne, France Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 12 Nov 1087 - Besançon, Doubs, Franche-Comté, France Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Photos
    AMBROSE SHURTZ
    dist.jpg?ctx=ArtCtxPublic
    As a young man
    dist.png?ctx=ArtCtxPublic
    Escudo Casa de Borgoña
    From Ancestory.com
    https://sg30p0.familysearch.org/service/records/storage/das-mem/patron/v2/TH-904-62686-1404-28/dist.jpg?ctx=ArtCtxPublic
    https://sg30p0.familysearch.org/service/records/storage/das-mem/patron/v2/TH-904-62686-1404-28/dist.jpg?ctx=ArtCtxPublic

  • Notes 
    • geni.com
      William I Ivrea, the Great count of Burgundy
      French: Guillaume I d'Ivrée, le Grand ou Tête Hardie comte de Bourgogne, Norwegian: Guillaume av Burgund, greve av Burgund, Spanish: Guillermo I Ivrea, el Grande conde palatino de Borgoña
      Also Known As: "the Great", "the Stubborn"
      Birthdate: 1020 (67)
      Birthplace: Bourgogne, France
      Death: November 12, 1087 (67)
      Besançon, Franche-Comté, France
      Place of Burial: Besançon, Franche-Comté, France
      Immediate Family:
      Son of Reginald I Ivrea, count palatine of Burgundy and Adeliza (Alice) of Normandy, Countess Of Burgundy
      Husband of Contessa Stephania van Longwy-Metz and Étiennette de Longwy-Metz
      Father of Count Of Burgundy, Raymond De Lombard; Bertha of Burgundy; Hugues de Bourgogne, archevêques de Besançon; Pope Callistus II; Ermentrude of Burgundy; Étiennette de Bourgogne; Sibylle, Duchesse Consort de Bourgogne; Reginald II, count Palatine of Burgundy; Stephen I the Rash, count of Burgundy; Bertha; Gisèle (Gille) de Bourgogne; Raymond of Burgundy, Count of Galicia; Clemence de Bourgogne, Comtesse de Burgundy and Guillaume de Bourgogne « less
      Brother of Guy of Brionne; Alberada of Hauteville; Sir Peter Gunter of Burgundy; Hugh de Bourgogne, Viscount of Lons-le-Saunier; Falcon of Burgundy; and Ubberto, conte d'Ariano « less
      Occupation: Count of Burgundy from 1057 to 1087 and Mâcon from 1078 to 1087