JosephSmithSr.
So shall it be with my father: he shall be
called a prince over his posterity, holding
the keys of the patriarchal priesthood over the kingdom of God on earth, even the Church
of the Latter Day Saints, and he shall sit in the general assembly of patriarchs, even in
council with the Ancient of Days when he shall sit and all the patriarchs with him and shall
enjoy his right and authority under the direction of the Ancient of Days.
First Name:  Last Name: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

MARSHALL, Earl William[1]

Male 1198 - 1231  (~ 32 years)  Submit Photo / DocumentSubmit Photo / Document


 Set As Default Person    

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name MARSHALL, William 
    Prefix Earl 
    Born Apr 1198  Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 6 Apr 1231  Fawley, Buckinghamshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 15 Apr 1231  Temple Church, London, Middlesex, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    WAC 22 Mar 1933  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    _TAG Reviewed on FS 
    Headstones Submit Headstone Photo Submit Headstone Photo 
    Person ID I53335  Joseph Smith Sr and Lucy Mack Smith
    Last Modified 19 Aug 2021 

    Father MARSHALL, Earl William ,   b. 1146, Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 May 1219, Caversham Manor, Oxfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years) 
    Mother CLARE, Countess Isabell de ,   b. Feb 1172, Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 May 1220, Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 48 years) 
    Married Aug 1189  Edmonton, Middlesex, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • MARRIAGE: Also shown as Married Pembroke, Pembroke, Wales. MARRIAGE: Also shown as Married Jul 1189 ~SEALING_SPOUSE: Also shown as SealSp 23 Nov 1993, OAKLA. MARRIAGE: Also shown as Married London, Middlesex, England.

      ~SEALING_SPOUSE: Also shown as SealSp 10 Nov 1941, SLAKE.
    Family ID F6887  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 BETUNE, Alice de ,   b. Abt 1198, Pembroke, Pembroke, Wales Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married Abt 1214  Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 24 Jan 2022 
    Family ID F25084  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 ENGLAND, Princess Eleanor ,   b. 1215, Winchester, Hampshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Apr 1275, Montargis, Loiret, Centre, France Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 60 years) 
    Married 23 Apr 1224  New Temple Church, London, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 24 Jan 2022 
    Family ID F24075  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Surety of the Magna Charta. d.s.p. - Died without issue.

      William Marshal, 2nd Earl Pembroke (2nd creation), Surety of the Magna Carta
      Also Known As:"the Marshall", "Earl of Pembroke", "Marshall", "le Mareschal"
      Birth circa May 1190 Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales
      Death:Died April 6, 1231
      Place of Burial:Temple Church, London, Middlesex, England
      Immediate Family:
      Son of William Marshal, 1st Earl of Pembroke and Isabel de Clare, 4th Countess of Pembroke
      Husband of Eleanor of Leicester, Countess of Pembroke & Leicester and Alix de Bethune
      Brother of Richard Marshal, 3rd Earl of Pembroke; Maud Marshal, Countess of Norfolk & Surrey; Lord Sir Gilbert le Marshall (Knight Templar), 4th Earl of Pembroke; Isabel Marshal, Countess of Cornwall; Anselm Marshal, 6th Earl of Pembroke and 5 others
      Occupation:Chief Justiciar of Ireland, Medieval English nobleman, 2nd Earl of Pembroke


      William married twice, but produced no surviving male progeny:

      Firstly in September 1214, aged 24, William married Alice de Bethune (d. pre-1215), daughter of his father's ally Baldwin of Bethune. She was murdered while pregnant with her son. No surviving male progeny resulted, as her son died as she did.[2] There are no existing sources to prove this, they simply state she died nine months after the marriage. Shortly before her death she was involved in a land dispute, leading to theories she was murdered. [3]
      Secondly in 1224 William married Eleanor of England, youngest daughter of King John by Isabella of Angoulême, thereby strengthening the Marshal family's connection with the Plantagenets. No surviving progeny resulted.

  • Sources 
    1. [S20] California, Los Angeles, ; Certified Abstract of Birth - 1977 - Larson, Tricia D, State of California - Department of Health, (Tricia D Larson certified abstract of birth, state file no. 19-0732955, local registration district no. O102898).